Welcome to LIS!!

summer photo summer3_zpss1lsq81m.gif
As an aspiring writer, I blog about whatever happens to move me at the moment -- though some posts contain serious content, my big-picture goal is to bring a little humor into an often humorless world! Welcome, y'all, and make yourself at home! Please make sure you update your bookmarks!

When you are offended at any man's fault, turn to yourself and study your own failings. Then you will forget your anger...Epictetus

Thursday, December 31, 2009


Like a lot of people, I don't really make new year's resolutions. I've discovered that saying you're going to do something is not the same as doing it -- so why bother making a grand statement and then not live up to it? So, the only thing I'm really going to hope for is to be better.

Like better about losing weight -- or maintaining what I've lost already. I really have to do this because of my diabetes -- or else I'll end up having to take a pill every day -- which I'd like to avoid. I'd been doing pretty well but then, well, the Christmas season rolled around -- not only have I eaten way too much, I let exercising slide.

I'd like to be better about making a stab at getting published -- or even self-published. I'm not so sure that's in the cards for me -- it definitely won't be if I don't try. I also need to work on editing the work I'd like to submit -- it makes sense to try to have it as good as I can get it before submitting it.

I also need to write, write, write. If for no other reason than it centers and calms me.

I'd like to work on being a kinder person. I think I'm reasonably kind but maybe I need to be even kinder. While I can't change how others communicate, I can work on my own responses. It's not about trying to be a better person than someone else -- it's really just a matter of thinking before speaking (or typing). And realizing that another person's woes, while maybe insignificant in the scheme of things, are still very real. I need to keep in mind that there are times to add my two cents and there are times to keep my mouth firmly shut.

I need to be better about accepting there are differences between men and women -- especially in how we think. I've spent the better part of the morning being aggravated with my husband -- mainly because I've been expected to be a mind-reader. I'm a lot of things -- and I'm good at reading between the lines -- but a telepath, I am not. Anyway, this is one of those things where he's not going to change me and I'm not going to change him -- so I've just got to work on my attitude. A challenge, to be sure.

I need to work on my patience. I've always heard that you should never pray for more patience because you might end up dealing with something which will really try your soul. So I need to be very specific in asking for the patience to be a cheerful (care) giver. It ain't easy. I was obviously never meant to be a nurse, teacher or counselor and it often shows.

Beyond all of that, I just need to try harder at everything I do. Well, maybe. Sometimes there's a fine line between doing something well and over-doing it to the point of wasting time and energy. The trick is to do what needs to be done but not to miss another opportunity because of being too focused on something that really needs to be let go.

I wish everyone reading this a very happy new year! I hope it'll be fabulous -- and, if it's not, I hope you'll have the blessings of friends, family and faith to get you through.

Bookmark and Share


  1. And a Happy New Year to you. I myself, will try to temper my aggravation at Washington,, lol, but I aint gonna quit.. lol Thnx for your comments and postings through the year...

  2. I started to say that I would try to be better about my feelings toward the current administration...but...nah...ain't gonna happen..